Get startedSpring Field Cottage is a detached house in Lamerton, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 8RR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 153.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Spring Field Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Spring Field Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Spring Field Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£350,000
+35.1%over 8 years5 June 2015
£259,000
+5.7%over 6 years8 May 2009
£245,000
+113.0%over 8 years22 November 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8RR: £420,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
PL19 8SB
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lamerton CofE Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.