Get started6 Carmel Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1471 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 is 44.3% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 137 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 9 EPCs).
6 Carmel Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
6 Carmel Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 6 Carmel Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 March 2014Most recent
£370,000
+68.2%over 12 years4 May 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8RG: £543,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PL19 8EG
Hospital — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tavistock Primary & Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB