Get started8 Abbotsfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £368,000 — fresh data. At 99 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Abbotsfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Abbotsfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,717
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2025Most recent
£368,000
+153.8%over 24 years2 October 2000
£145,000
+69.6%over 1 year21 May 1999
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8EX: £180,000 (2015–1999).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL19 8EY
Uplands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.