Get started3 Abbotsfield Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1121 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 74.4% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
3 Abbotsfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2020
3 Abbotsfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Abbotsfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

19 August 2011Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 8EX: £185,000 (2025–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL19 8FS
Uplands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tavistock College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB