Get startedStentabridge House is a detached house in Brentor, Tavistock, Tavistock (PL19 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 25.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
Stentabridge House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2019
Stentabridge House has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to rear of double garage
Stentabridge House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 9 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

27 August 2015Most recent
£410,000
+2.9%over 3 years30 November 2011
£398,500
+42.3%over 5 years23 May 2006
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0NF: £276,360 (2021–2003).
PL19 0FH
Hunters Ride for Brentor Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.