Get started5 Dancy Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 27.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold June 2018 for £138,000.
5 Dancy Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
5 Dancy Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 5 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

27 June 2018Most recent
£138,000
+25.5%over 5 years24 May 2013
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0LD: £112,500 (2025–2006).
PL19 0PE
Lawsons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.