Get started3 Dancy Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £157,000 — fresh data. At 66 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 5 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2025
3 Dancy Mews's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 20 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Dancy Mews stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 76 (C)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 44 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£157,000
+8.3%over 19 years19 December 2005
£145,000
+9.4%over 10 months4 February 2005
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0LD: £110,000 (2020–2007).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
PL19 0PE
Lawsons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.