Get started11 College Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 849 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 24.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 College Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2021
11 College Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension.
Price for 11 College Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 11 College Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

20 July 2020Most recent
£200,000
-10.7%over 1 year10 June 2019
£224,000
+28.0%over 6 years26 April 2013
£175,000
+16.7%over 1 year2 March 2012
£150,000
+63.0%over 10 years18 January 2002
£92,000
+106.7%over 4 years17 October 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0HU: £368,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL19 0HU
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Church of England (VA) Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.