Get startedRosebank is a four-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £537,000.
Rosebank sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Rosebank has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 3 of planning consent 0021/18/HHO
Rosebank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£537,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for Rosebank lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,726
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Householder application for revised entrance splay, widen private drive and backfill steps.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2024Most recent
£537,000
+272.9%over 27 years28 October 1996
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EH: £270,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PL19 0LZ
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.