Get started45 Bannawell Street is a three-bedroom property in Tavistock (PL19 0DW). It has council tax band C.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application alterations to existing single storey room on rear elevation to include part demolition and re configured roof arrangement
45 Bannawell Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£225,001
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
1 August 2014Most recent
£225,001
+14.2%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Householder application for installation of 2 rear dormers and 3 rooflights to front of property.
2 October 2009
£197,000
-14.3%over 1 year9 November 2007
£230,000
+17.3%over 2 years15 June 2005
£196,000
+56.8%over 3 years6 June 2002
£125,000
+78.6%over 4 years30 March 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DW: £200,000 (2015–2011).
PL19 0HU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.