Get started3 Russell Court Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 37.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Russell Court Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 10 years.
£85,600
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Russell Court Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2013Most recent
£85,600
-14.4%over 8 years10 March 2005
£100,000
+53.8%over 12 months12 March 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DR: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Russell Court Flat 9 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
Russell Court Flat 1 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Aug 2023
Russell Court Flat 6 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Mar 2023
Russell Court Flat 7 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jul 2021
Russell Court Flat 18 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold May 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL19 0PE
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.