Get startedRussell Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Russell Court, where floor areas span 31–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £129,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Russell Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Russell Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£129,000
+16.2%over 1 year27 February 2020
£111,000
+177.5%over 17 years22 May 2002
£40,000
+14.3%over 1 year31 May 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DR: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Russell Court Flat 9 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
Russell Court Flat 1 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Aug 2023
Russell Court Flat 6 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Mar 2023
Russell Court Flat 7 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jul 2021
Russell Court Flat 3 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PL19 0DP
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.