Get started57 Bannawell Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 117.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
57 Bannawell Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 57 Bannawell Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,836
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 5 years13 April 2017
£245,000
+5.4%over 11 months25 May 2016
£232,500
+78.8%over 12 years5 September 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DP: £120,000 (2025–2024).
67 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
3 Minhinnick Court Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
Bannawell Court Flat 4 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
Bannawell Court Flat 2 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
68a Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PL19 0HU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.