Get started34b is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £231,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 34b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£231,000
+21.6%over 3 years4 November 2019
£190,000
+11.1%over 9 years11 June 2010
£171,000
-2.3%over 4 years3 April 2006
£175,000
+22.4%over 2 years27 February 2004
£143,000
+142.4%over 4 years27 September 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DL: £220,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PL19 0HU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.