Get started3 Gainsborough House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–45 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (84 versus a worst of 48).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 48.1% above the 2014 sale price. At 38 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014.
3 Gainsborough House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 12 years.
£72,250
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 3 Gainsborough House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,901
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2014Most recent
£72,250
+20.4%over 11 years5 July 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DG: £98,750 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PL19 0LD
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.