Get started7 Gainsborough House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–45 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 8 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 22.5% above the 2024 sale price. A recent sale: £98,750 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£98,750
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 7 Gainsborough House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

12 December 2024Most recent
£98,750
+0.8%over 6 years27 April 2018
£98,000
-10.9%over 12 years30 June 2005
£110,000
+42.9%over 2 years22 November 2002
£77,000
+105.3%over 3 years26 February 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DG: £130,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PL19 0PE
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.