Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–74 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 63). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 4 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2024Most recent
£145,000
+2.1%over 3 years4 March 2021
£142,000
+7.6%over 4 years21 April 2016
£132,000
-20.0%over 9 years12 January 2007
£164,950
+13.8%over 10 months27 February 2006
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DB: £116,350 (2025–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PL19 0AW
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.