Get started12 Lakeside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 32.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Erection of decking
12 Lakeside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
12 Lakeside is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 May 2018Most recent
£185,000
+11.4%over 11 years12 April 2007
£166,000
+15.7%over 2 years28 January 2005
£143,500
-6.8%17 December 2004
£154,000
+130.0%over 4 years12 May 2000
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0AZ: £230,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PL19 0QS
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.