Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 25.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Latest sale on Flat 3 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 12 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 12 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2017Most recent
£107,000
-15.2%over 11 years30 September 2005
£126,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0AU: £365,000 (2024–2005).
PL19 0DP
Bedford Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB