Get started4 Belmont Place is an end-of-terrace house in Hampton Water, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £242,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Belmont Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Belmont Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,190
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 95 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£242,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8TH: £379,995 (2023–2023).
1 Belmont Place Hampton Water Peterborough
Sold Sept 2023
5 Belmont Place Hampton Water Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
25 Belmont Place Hampton Water Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
7 Belmont Place Hampton Water Peterborough
Sold May 2023
23 Belmont Place Hampton Water Peterborough
Sold May 2023
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
St John Henry Newman Catholic VA Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB