Get started8 Torold Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 33.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 12 EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Torold Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 11 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 8 Torold Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2017Most recent
£181,000
+24.0%over 3 years25 September 2013
£146,000
-5.8%over 7 years30 June 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8GG: £176,000 (2021–2017).
4 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Apr 2021
12 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2020
5 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jun 2017
9 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Apr 2017
10 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PE7 8NS
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.