Get started4 Torold Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton Centre, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8GG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Torold Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 15 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 4 Torold Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,065
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2021Most recent
£190,000
+8.0%over 2 years24 May 2018
£176,000
+24.8%over 3 years11 July 2014
£141,000
-11.9%over 8 years30 June 2006
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8GG: £156,000 (2020–2016).
12 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Sept 2020
8 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jul 2017
5 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Jun 2017
9 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Apr 2017
10 Torold Drive Hampton Centre Peterborough
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton College. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.