Get started3 Malus Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £345,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Malus Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
3 Malus Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 3 Malus Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

17 May 2023Most recent
£345,000
+60.5%over 15 years17 July 2007
£215,000
+9.4%over 2 years18 February 2005
£196,500
+42.4%over 3 years25 May 2001
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8DU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
5 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
32 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
7 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
21 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2022
28 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.