Get started28 Malus Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £373,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 28 Malus Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,360
Street avg £2,125
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£373,000
+65.8%over 7 years14 November 2014
£225,000
+49.6%over 12 years31 May 2002
£150,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8DU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
5 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
32 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
7 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
3 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2023
21 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PE7 8EW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.