Get started17 Malus Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8DU). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 28.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £352,000.
17 Malus Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Malus Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

12 September 2019Most recent
£352,000
+47.9%over 16 years22 August 2003
£238,000
+13.3%over 1 year22 March 2002
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8DU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
5 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2025
32 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
7 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
3 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2023
21 Malus Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PE7 8BY
Closest school
0.4 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.