Get started6 Beaumont Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8DN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 40.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
6 Beaumont Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Beaumont Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 6 years.
£144,500
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 6 Beaumont Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£144,500
+14.2%over 1 year26 August 2005
£126,500
+17.1%over 1 year12 December 2003
£108,000
+35.1%over 2 years31 October 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8DN: £240,000 (2024–2020).
23 Beaumont Way Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2024
21 Beaumont Way Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold May 2022
16 Beaumont Way Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2021
9 Beaumont Way Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2020
12 Beaumont Way Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.