Get started19 Archers Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £387,500 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 134 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 17 EPCs).
19 Archers Wood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Archers Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£387,500
+68.5%over 9 years24 February 2010
£230,000
-5.3%over 7 months3 August 2009
£243,000
+42.9%over 9 years23 May 2000
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AZ: £320,000 (2025–2019).
49 Archers Wood Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
11 Archers Wood Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2024
9 Archers Wood Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2024
15 Archers Wood Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2021
53 Archers Wood Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PE7 8BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.