Get started4 Pernys Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 sits 222.1% above the 1998 sale of £121,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 40% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2022
4 Pernys Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Pernys Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£718
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

18 November 1998Most recent
£121,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AL: £242,500 (2022–2008).
2 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
10 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2017
1 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2016
11 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2008
7 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PE7 8EW
Closest school
0.7 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB