Get started7 Pernys Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 56.6% above the 2006 sale of £212,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 8 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 7 Pernys Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,038
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

13 December 2006Most recent
£212,000
+15.2%over 2 years13 May 2004
£184,000
+46.6%over 2 years8 May 2002
£125,500
+47.7%over 3 years21 August 1998
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AL: £242,500 (2022–2008).
2 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2022
10 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2017
1 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Feb 2016
11 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Nov 2008
3 Pernys Close Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jan 2006
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PE7 8DX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.