Get started39 Lady Charlotte Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 39 Lady Charlotte Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£180,000
+14.3%over 4 years7 September 2016
£157,500
+8.2%over 10 years20 July 2006
£145,500
+7.8%over 2 years30 April 2004
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AE: £267,000 (2025–2023).
43 Lady Charlotte Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2025
15 Lady Charlotte Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2024
19 Lady Charlotte Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2024
37 Lady Charlotte Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Dec 2023
41 Lady Charlotte Road Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Leighton Primary and Preschool. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.