Get started6 Mill Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Alwalton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 is 42.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 29.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (179 m² median across 12 EPCs).
New window opening in front elevation and infilling of existing window. New french door opening and timber decked terrace to rear.
6 Mill Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Mill Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

11 September 2006Most recent
£390,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3UZ: £335,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PE7 3HD
Closest school
1.2 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB