Get started21 Mill Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alwalton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (179 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £202,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 21 Mill Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,607
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2021Most recent
£202,000
+37.4%over 14 years5 May 2006
£146,995
+15.7%over 2 years15 August 2003
£127,000
+44.3%over 2 years8 September 2000
£88,000
+28.5%over 9 months22 December 1999
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3UZ: £442,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PE7 3EU
Closest school
1.2 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.