Get started2 Millview is a five-bedroom detached house in Alwalton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 270 m² (around 2906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £900,000.
2 Millview's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 2 Millview has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£884,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£900,000
+83.7%over 20 years30 July 2003
£490,000
+145.0%over 6 years11 November 1996
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3UW: £496,000 (2017–2002).
PE7 3ZS
Closest school
1.3 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB