Get started35 Royce Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Alwalton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 27% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £342,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Royce Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2022
Extension: Side of property
Proposed first floor and two storey side extensions and new front canopy
Latest sale on 35 Royce Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 35 Royce Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£342,500
+153.7%over 18 years6 July 2001
£135,000
+64.6%over 2 years14 December 1998
£82,000
+1.9%over 2 years23 February 1996
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3UR: £185,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE7 3ZS
Closest school
1.4 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.