Get started3 Royce Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alwalton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3UR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 42.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Royce Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Royce Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Ferry Meadows (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

31 October 2017Most recent
£185,000
+8.8%over 1 year15 February 2016
£170,000
+15.6%over 6 years27 November 2009
£147,000
+1.4%over 2 years22 June 2007
£145,000
+229.5%over 8 years21 December 1998
£44,000
-8.3%over 3 years28 April 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3UR: £245,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PE7 3EU
Closest school
1.4 km
Orton Wistow Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.