Get started53 Townsend Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £565,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Townsend Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
53 Townsend Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of two storey side extension
Latest sale on 53 Townsend Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
53 Townsend Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of two storey side extension
16 September 2021Most recent
£565,000
+105.5%over 15 years27 April 2006
£275,000
+71.9%over 7 years11 December 1998
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TU: £460,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PE7 3ZS
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.