Get started39 Townsend Way is a detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 158.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £512,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Townsend Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£512,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 39 Townsend Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,793
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£512,000
-0.8%30 September 2022
£516,000
+61.3%over 16 years22 September 2006
£320,000
+45.5%over 3 years26 September 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3TU: £460,000 (2025–2021).
55 Townsend Way Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jul 2025
35 Townsend Way Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Feb 2025
5 Townsend Way Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jun 2023
50 Townsend Way Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Aug 2022
53 Townsend Way Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.