Get started16 Washingley Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 56.4% above the 2010 sale of £307,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2026
16 Washingley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£307,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Washingley Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £2,703
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2010Most recent
£307,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SY: £390,000 (2025–2021).
27 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
7a Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
40 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Dec 2022
18 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
46 Washingley Road Folksworth Peterborough
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE7 3BF
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB