Get started29 Manor Road is a detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SU). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 30.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: change of use to residential refused in 2024. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £525,000.
29 Manor Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A change of use to residential application was refused at 29 Manor Road in 2024.
Change of use from C3 (single dwellinghouse) to C2 (children's home) for up to 4 persons.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.2% per year over 2 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 30.2% per year over 2 years.
29 Manor Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£525,000
+61.8%over 1 year19 October 2018
£324,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SU: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 13 years
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB