Get started28 Manor Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SU). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
28 Manor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extensions and alterations to dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 17 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 17 years.
28 Manor Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,150
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

3 April 2018Most recent
£630,000
+288.9%over 16 years20 September 2001
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SU: £375,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PE7 3BF
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB