Get started18 Manor Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Folksworth, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3SU). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across 2006–2014, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 48.7% above the 2014 sale price.
18 Manor Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single and two-storey rear extension. Side extension. Internal reordering.
18 Manor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Manor Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of existing residential garages to annexe, creation of sun room and attached garage to dwelling as well as additional access
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 November 2014Most recent
£390,000
28 April 2006
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3SU: £375,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PE7 3BF
Folksworth CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB