Get started2 Badger Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 24.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data.
Price for 2 Badger Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 2 Badger Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 9 years17 September 2015
£160,000
+18.5%over 4 years27 May 2011
£135,000
+229.3%over 14 years26 July 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3JU: £215,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 3XE
Yaxley Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.