Get started18 Badger Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2024
18 Badger Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 18 Badger Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £1,902
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

9 February 2021Most recent
£185,000
+25.9%over 6 years17 July 2014
£147,000
+5.8%over 9 years23 May 2005
£139,000
+113.8%over 5 years28 April 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3JU: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE7 3XE
Yaxley Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.