Get started11 Badger Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Yaxley, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3JU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 11 Badger Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Badger Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
+7.0%over 1 year6 September 2021
£215,000
+163.8%over 19 years8 February 2002
£81,500
+38.1%over 2 years9 August 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3JU: £185,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 3EU
Yaxley Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.