Get started9 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 768 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 55% above the 2014 sale of £109,000. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
9 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2019
9 Main Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 14 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 14 years.
9 Main Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£109,000
+28.2%over 4 years27 March 2009
£85,000
+13.3%13 February 2009
£75,000
-13.8%over 5 years14 November 2003
£87,000
+70.4%over 3 years19 October 2000
£51,061
+126.9%over 8 months17 February 2000
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AN: £258,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 3FQ
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.