Get started2e is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2e has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 2e runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£275,000
+6.6%over 1 year6 October 2023
£258,000
+57.3%over 11 years1 March 2012
£164,000
-11.4%over 4 years5 October 2007
£185,000
+15.6%over 2 years15 July 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AN: £198,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE7 3HD
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.