Get started17 Main Street is a mid-terrace house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 17 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,742
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2023Most recent
£170,000
+33.9%over 5 years18 January 2018
£127,000
+1.6%over 1 year2 September 2016
£125,000
+13.6%over 1 year10 July 2015
£110,000
+15.8%over 5 years4 September 2009
£95,000
+13.8%over 6 years1 August 2003
£83,500
+39.2%over 1 year22 February 2002
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AN: £258,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.