Get started29a is a four-bedroom detached house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 29a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£330,000
+65.0%over 15 years7 February 2006
£199,950
+63.9%over 5 years18 December 2000
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AN: £258,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PE7 3BF
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.