Get started2 Rutland Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Farcet, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £207,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Price for 2 Rutland Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Rutland Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2022Most recent
£207,000
+55.6%over 7 years26 September 2014
£133,000
+29.1%over 10 years28 November 2003
£103,000
+30.4%over 1 year22 February 2002
£79,000
+55.1%over 3 years18 June 1998
£50,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 3AN: £258,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Farcet CofE (C) Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.