Get started7 Barnfield Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for 7 Barnfield Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
7 Barnfield Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£190,000
+11.8%over 3 years17 August 2021
£170,000
+41.7%over 15 years31 May 2006
£120,000
+179.1%over 6 years3 September 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 2DY: £215,000 (2025–2022).
9 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Feb 2025
35 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jan 2025
22 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Jul 2023
19 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Nov 2022
24 Barnfield Gardens Coates Whittlesey Peterborough
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PE7 2EF
Coates Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.